Privacy Statement

Parnella Accommodation Privacy Statement

 

 What is Privacy?

Parnella Accommodation is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). New Privacy laws commenced on 12 March 2014 that introduced new Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). The APPs set out the way organisations such as Parnella Accommodation can collect, use, disclose and provide access and correction to personal and sensitive information.

 

What is personal information?

This is information, or an opinion, that identifies or could reasonably identify a person, whether it is true or not. It includes, for example, your name, age, gender and contact details.

 

What is sensitive information?

This is information or an opinion that identifies a person but more specifically includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or affiliations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record or health or health services provided to you.

 

Parnella Accommodation and what we do

Parnella Accommodation is a privately owned enterprise offering quality holiday and short stay accommodation in Tasmania.

 

Collection of Information

Parnella Accommodation collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or if one of the other exceptions applies under the APPs.

We may collect personal information about you, including the following which may not all be relevant to you depending on the service you access:

  • Contact details – full name, address, email address and telephone number
  • Personal details such as date of birth and gender
  • Credit card details and method of payment
  • Any other information your provide us with

 

How we collect your personal information

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

  • Electronically, such as through our website
  • Face to face contact
  • Phone calls
  • Other correspondence, such as email and mail.

We will always collect personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so.

 

How we use your personal information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. For example, we may send a tax invoice/receipt to people who stay at Parnella Accommodation and request one.

We use your information to provide you with information about our services. We also use it to improve our services and notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in, including:

  • Informing you about our products and services
  • Informing you about upcoming events and activities;
  • Engaging with you regarding ongoing marketing activities;
  • Providing follow-up information in response to comments or questions;
  • Seeking your feedback about our services or facilities to monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future service delivery;

We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person unless you have given your consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. We do not disclose your Personal Information to overseas parties.

 

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive Information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information.

Information is stored in access-controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. Employees of Parnella Accommodation, contracted third parties and other parties to whom we disclose your information sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

When we no longer need Personal Information for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply except we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Please note, Parnella Accommodation website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the collection and handling of your personal information by holders of third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those third party websites.

 

How to access and seek correction of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will correct any Personal Information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This includes taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction.

You may request to access or correct your Personal Information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or if you fail to update such information. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with these terms and conditions.

If you wish to amend any of your details or the information you have provided to us please contact us using the details below.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

 

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous when using some parts of the Parnella Accommodation website or sites administered by Parnella Accommodation. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain special offers or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

 

Promotional Communications

From time to time, we may send you promotional communications (for example, about our events) that we believe you would reasonably expect us to send you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact Parnella Accommodation (using the details set out below) or unsubscribe using the method set out in the communication.

If we receive your personal information from a third party or we do not believe that you would reasonably expect us to send you promotion communications we will, where practicable, obtain your consent. If it is impracticable to obtain your consent, it is our policy that any promotional communications will include a statement advising that you may request not to receive further communications by contacting us using the details provided in the communication.

 

Spam Mail

It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility. The Spam Act 2003 prohibits sending unsolicited commercial emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes. Examples of unsolicited communications are ones that do not directly relate to a service you have previously signed up with or agreed to. We are guided by the Code of Practice developed by the Australian Direct Marketing Association.

See www.adma.com.au/comply/code-of-practice/ for further information.

 

Cookies

The Parnella Accommodation website and sites administered by Parnella Accommodation may use software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  •    your server address
  •    your domain name
  •    the date and time of access to the website
  •    pages accessed and documents downloaded
  •    the previous site visited
  •    if you have visited the website before
  •    the type of browser software in use.

You may set your web browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

 

If you have a complaint or inquiry

Parnella Accommodation is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by Parnella Accommodation in certain circumstances.

See http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for further information.

 

Contact details:

Privacy Officer, Parnella Accommodation
PO Box 262
KINGSTON TAS 7051
Phone: 03 6267 4348
Email: reception@parnella.com